5.0 out of 5 on Google · 36 reviewsRead our reviews →
    Warm white permanent lights along the roofline and porch of a two-storey home at night
    Serving Cranberry Township, PA

    Permanent Holiday
    Lighting in
    Cranberry Township, PA

    Cranberry Township, PA covers 22.83 square miles in southwestern Butler County and is often described as a residential suburb of Pittsburgh. Gemstone adds a patented track, color-matched to your fascia, that stays in the roofline year-round with 16 million colors, 26+ animations and a warm white diode in the Gemstone Lights app.

    Call (234) 759-3333 for a free on-site design. The outdoor lighting team at Nikola Landscape Lighting handles design and installation.

    5.0 · 36 Google Reviews
    ✓ Fully Insured✓ Owner-Operated✓ Free Consultation

    Get your free consultation in Cranberry Township, PA

    Answer a few quick questions and we will be in touch.

    5.0 · 36 Google Reviews
    Loading the quote form…

    No pressure. We will get back to you personally.

    At a glance

    Cranberry Township is a fast-growing Butler County suburb north of Pittsburgh, with many newer subdivisions. Nikola adds hidden permanent roofline lighting, color and pattern set from your phone, left up all year.

    Gemstone Lights app controlling permanent holiday lighting

    Music Mode

    Your lights dance live to whatever is playing, with beat-reactive color and motion across the whole home.

    Select a feature

    Permanent Lighting in Cranberry Township

    The easiest fascia in the service area, and why

    More about lighting in Cranberry Township, PA

    Cranberry Township was settled in 1796 by the brothers Mathew and William Graham and incorporated in 1804. The name comes from the wild cranberries that were abundant along the banks of Brush Creek before the twentieth century. None of that is what shapes a lighting decision here.

    The population is: 14,816 at the 1990 census, 23,625 in 2000, 28,098 in 2010 and 33,087 as of the 2020 census. The township more than doubled in thirty years.

    That growth curve means the housing stock is overwhelmingly recent. Before the Second World War, Cranberry Township was primarily an agricultural community without a traditional downtown, and the acceleration came after the Pennsylvania Turnpike was completed in 1951 and Interstate 79 opened in 1966. For a system mounted on the fascia, recent construction is close to ideal.

    Modern residential building means straight aluminum fascia board, consistent trim colors chosen from a builder's palette, generous soffit depth and roof planes that meet at predictable angles. There is very little ornament to work around and very little variation from one elevation to the next.

    The flip side is that new construction is unforgiving. On an 1880s house with a bracketed cornice, a channel that wanders a quarter inch over forty feet is invisible because the eye has ornament to look at instead.

    On a clean modern fascia there is nothing else in the frame, so the line is either dead level or the house looks slightly wrong and nobody can say why. The substrate is easy and the tolerance is tight, which is an unusual combination.

    The subdivision effect is the other thing worth understanding here. In neighborhoods where a run of houses shares a builder and therefore a trim color, a track matched to that color disappears not just on one house but along the whole street. Cranberry has 22.83 square miles of land and a great deal of it was developed in coherent phases, so this is the practical reality on most streets rather than an exception.

    It is also why the daytime read is worth settling before the color programming conversation starts. Eleven months of the year, the correct answer is that nobody notices anything.

    The township's own calendar supports a system that works past December. Community Days brings live music, a 5K and fireworks, the Town Square Market runs weekly through the summer, and there is a municipal 18-hole golf course at Cranberry Highlands alongside Cranberry Park, North Boundary Park and Graham Park.

    A fixed track carries warm white through most of that, two colors for a weekend, and full color for a short stretch in December. A seasonal install does one of those things and sits in a garage for the rest.

    One local note. The township added roughly 18,000 residents between 1990 and 2020, and a good deal of that arrived as planned development rather than lot-by-lot building. Whether any approval applies to exterior fixtures at a particular address is worth checking at the start, because it is a five-minute question before an order and a much larger one afterward.

    Year-Round Applications

    Customizable lighting for every occasion

    Holiday, Halloween, architectural, security, game day or Valentine's Day: one Gemstone system covers them all.

    Permanent roofline lights on a two-storey home set to red and green for the holidays

    Holiday lighting

    Christmas, Thanksgiving & every holiday on the calendar

    Permanent roofline lights on a two-storey home set to red, white and blue for the Fourth of July

    Fourth of July

    Patriotic red, white & blue animations

    Permanent roofline lights on a two-storey home set to orange and purple for Halloween

    Halloween

    Spooky orange & purple with chase effects

    Permanent roofline lights on a two-storey home set to red and white team colours for game day

    Game day

    Fly your team's colors every kickoff

    Permanent roofline lights on a two-storey home in warm white accenting the eaves and gables

    Architectural lighting

    Warm white diode for elegant everyday accent

    Permanent roofline lights on a two-storey home at full-brightness white for security lighting

    Security lighting

    Full-brightness white on demand or on a schedule

    How We Work

    Our proven process in Cranberry Township, PA

    Our signature process guarantees clarity, precision, and exceptional service from start to finish.

    01

    Consultation

    We come to your home and get to know you and your wants and needs for your lighting project.

    02

    Lighting plan

    We create a lighting design specific to your goals with a clear plan on how we will execute the delivery.

    03

    Presentation

    We propose good, better, and best options complete with the lighting layout and pricing.

    04

    Agreement

    We come to a collaborative agreement on your design, sign contract, and schedule your project.

    05

    Installation

    The installation begins! This can take anywhere from one day to one month depending on the scale.

    06

    Walkthrough

    We do a final walkthrough at night to make sure everything is exactly how you envisioned.

    Featured Google Reviews

    What our clients say

    Hear from our customers about their experience with Nikola Landscape Lighting.

    Cranberry Township FAQ

    Permanent lighting questions in Cranberry Township

    How much does permanent holiday lighting cost in Cranberry Township, PA?

    Pricing depends on your roofline length and layout. Cranberry Township grew from 3,596 people in 1960 to 33,087 in 2020, so its houses went up over several decades and each roofline is measured on its own. Every project starts with a complimentary on-site measurement and design that gives you an exact price before anything is ordered.

    Do you install Gemstone lights throughout Butler County?

    Yes. We install and service Gemstone permanent holiday lighting in Cranberry Township and across Butler County. The same service also reaches the rest of our Ohio, Pennsylvania and West Virginia towns.

    Will the track be visible during the day?

    The patented Gemstone track is color-matched to your fascia, so a Cranberry Township house keeps a clean look from the street during the day.

    How long does the installation take?

    Most Cranberry Township homes are completed in one to two days, with the track, wiring, controller setup and app walkthrough all finished before we leave.

    Cranberry Township, PA

    Gemstone permanent lighting for Cranberry Township homes

    • Authorized Gemstone Lights dealer serving Cranberry Township
    • Patented track hides discreetly in your rooflines year-round
    • 16 million colors and custom patterns from the app
    • Christmas, Halloween, game day, and everyday accent lighting
    • Professional install with no ladders or takedown ever again

    More services in Cranberry Township, PA

    More Nikola outdoor lighting in Cranberry Township, PA

    Brothers Mathew and William Graham settled the township in 1796, and it takes its name from wild cranberries that once grew along Brush Creek. Landscape lighting and Christmas lighting are our other outdoor services for Cranberry Township, and the links below lead to each one and to the map of where we work.

    Get In Touch

    Request a design in Cranberry Township, PA

    Tell us about your home and we'll follow up to schedule your complimentary on-site design.

    5.0 · 36 Google Reviews

    Contact information

    Call

    (234) 759-3333

    Email

    contact@nikolalandscapelighting.com

    Serving

    Cranberry Township, PA & Butler County

    Hours

    Mon - Fri: 9am - 5pm

    Follow Along

    Latest from Instagram

    Recent installs and projects from @nikolalandscapelighting.

    Man in a dark polo pointing at a tan garage door on a brick homeBrick and stone home lit at night with warm uplighting across the facade and garden bedsA large tree uplit at night on a dark lawnOutdoor stone fireplace and patio lit at duskWhite craftsman home with its porch and gable lit at nightMetal spotlight fixture on a stake among tall ornamental grass and river rock

    Where we work around Cranberry Township, PA

    Four areas we cover, mapped at town level. Distances are straight-line miles between town centres from geocoded coordinates, not drive times.

    Cranberry Township, PA to Ben Avon Heights, PA

    Ben Avon Heights, PA

    Allegheny County

    Straight-line distance from Cranberry Township: about 14 miles, not a drive time

    Roads we run: I-79 and I-279

    Permanent holiday lighting in Ben Avon Heights, PA
    Cranberry Township, PA to Butler, PA

    Butler, PA

    Butler County

    Straight-line distance from Cranberry Township: about 15 miles, not a drive time

    Roads we run: PA-68 and US-19

    Permanent holiday lighting in Butler, PA
    Cranberry Township, PA to Fox Chapel, PA

    Fox Chapel, PA

    Allegheny County

    Straight-line distance from Cranberry Township: about 17 miles, not a drive time

    Roads we run: I-76 and Green Belt

    Permanent holiday lighting in Fox Chapel, PA
    Directions

    Get directions to Nikola Landscape Lighting

    We design and install outdoor lighting across Ohio, Pennsylvania and West Virginia from our home base in Canfield, OH. Open our Google Maps listing for turn-by-turn directions, hours and Google reviews.

    Office hours are Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm. Visits are by appointment only.

    Multicolour permanent roofline lights on a two-storey home and its garage at night

    Your trusted partner for all your
    outdoor lighting needs

    Ready to transform your outdoor space? Let's create something beautiful together.

    Home
    All ServicesLandscape Lighting InstallationService & MaintenancePermanent Holiday LightingChristmas Lighting Installation
    AboutGalleryFAQ
    All Service Areas

    Ohio

    CanfieldBoardmanPolandYoungstownNorth LimaColumbianaWarrenCantonAkronHudsonRavennaSteubenvilleSt. ClairsvilleLisbon

    Pennsylvania

    Upper St. ClairMt. LebanonFox ChapelBen Avon HeightsCranberry TownshipButler

    West Virginia

    MorgantownBridgeportWheelingCheat LakeClarksburgFairmont
    ProcessContactBook Consultation
    Call (234) 759-3333
    Call (234) 759-3333Get a Quote
    Get a Quote